Various functions of this website require the insertion of cookies.
Therefor we ask for your approval.
Only with your approval you may be able to use all the functionality this website offers. In addition we intend to show third-party advertising on this website.
Only this advertising allows us to provide our website free of charge.
Also this third-party providers insert cookies to show you personalised advertising.
For further details see our web page
Data Security (Datenschutz).
Accept the insertion of cookies and close this hint.
(On our Datenschutz-Page you can withdraw your acceptance at any time.)
The nest of a blackbird
02. / 03.06.2003:
Approximately for one week, two blackbirds
reserved this sapling for their nest.
Nice hidden between green boughs.
Only if you know it, and on closer examination ...
... you will see a blackbird in its nest.
It is not very amused about the fact,
that someone discovered its nest.
Also, turn round is no use.
The next three weeks
I will accompany the life in the nest.
As I visited the nest the next time,
the blackbird mum was leaving the nest.
I had a nice view to the content of the nest.
Five blackbird eggs were there waiting for their parents.
Now, the young ones are beginning to hatch out.
Uuups! One egg has disappeard.
I never heard, who took it.
The Blackbird (Turdus merula) as usual is a forester.
But tody it lives also in parks and gardens between you and me.
Now, one can see, first feathers are coming.
The Blackbird has 2 - 3 broods in a year (March to July) ,,,
... and will lay 4 - 7 eggs each time.
The brood and nestling time is approximately 28 days.
Same than in German,
there are different terms for one bird.
blackbird, merle and ouzel
describe the same bird.
Typical identifying features of a blackbird are: ...
... The male is black with a yellow bill
and yellow circumorbital rings. ...
... The female is dark brown and underside bright.
The blackbird subsists with worms and insects. ...
... Also, the blackbird eats berries and fruits.
Mostly you see the blackbird hopping on the floor
to forage for food.
The last day in the nest.
The squab in front looks enquiring to the camera.
Hey! Look to my brother,
(or is it its sister?)
in front edge of the nest:
"Is he allowed to do this?"
Yes, he is allowed to do this.
Now the squabs are old enough
and oversized for the nest.
The little blackbirds jumped out of the nest,
and hopped in the meadow and the close-by residential street.
Then, there began a procedur for hours.
Their parents asked them to fly on the trees.
After a long while, the little blackbirds attended their parents order.
And off and away they were.
Now the nest is empty.
And allways, when I see a blackbird,
I remember these days.
And here you will
find me in the